Website Manager

Westwood Little League - Kalamazoo Michigan

Tournament Details


Welcome to District 2, Westwood Little League, and the 2019 Junior and Senior Softball State Championships! Take time to enjoy yourselves this weekend - you've earned it!

Thank You!

Thanks to our sponsors, league board, tournament committee, and volunteers!

Westwood families and supporters, you can sign up to volunteer here.

Teams

Juniors

Seniors

D2 - Westwood Little League
D3 - Ypsilanti National Little League    
D5 - Taylor Little League
D7 - Croswell-Lexington Little League
D7 Runner-Up - Fort Gratiot Little League
D8 - Houghton Lake Little League
D9 - Georgetown Little League
D9 Runner-Up - Pinery Park Little League  
D12 - Grant Little League
D13 - Onaway Area Little League
D15 - Edwardsburg Little League
D16 - Sand Creek Little League



D2 - Westwood/Parchment/Northwood-Plainwell Little Leagues
D5 - Melvindale Little League
D15 - Three Rivers Little League/Lady Cats










Schedule

See the link in the Results section below for the matchup for each game, the game field, and the final score.

Juniors

Seniors

Thursday, July 11
7:00PM - Managers meeting at Stroud Park gazebo (on the north edge of the league grounds)


Friday, July 12
9:00 AM - Opening ceremonies
10:30 - Pool games A1, A2, B1
1:30 PM - Pool games A3, B2, B3
4:30 - Skills contests
5:00 - Picnic

Friday, July 12
7:00 PM - Managers meeting at Stroud Park gazebo (on the north edge of the league grounds)
Saturday, July 13
9:00 AM - Pool games A4, A5, B4
12:00 PM - Pool games A6, B5, B6
3:00 - Pool games A7, A8, B7
6:00 - Pool games A9, B8, B9
Saturday, July 13
9:30 AM - Opening ceremonies
10:30 - Game 1 - D2 vs. D15
1:30 PM - Game 2 - Winner Game 1 vs. D5
4:30 - Skills contests
5:00 - Picnic

Sunday, July 14
8:00 AM - Quarterfinal games
11:00 - Semifinal games
2:00 PM - Championship game

Sunday, July 14
11:00 AM - Game 3 - Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
2:00 PM - Championship game
5:00 - Championship game 2 (if necessary)

Results

Juniors

Game schedule and results

Skills Contests

Home run derby - Landry Gillette, D7-Croswell-Lexington
Bunting - Esmeralda Juarez, D12-Grant
Base running speed - Jill Chaskey, D13-Onaway
Pitching accuracy - Caitlin Jones, D13-Onaway

Congratulations to Edwardsburg Little League, Junior Softball State Champions and good luck in Pendleton (Indianapolis) next weekend!

Seniors

Game schedule and results

Skills Contests

Home run derby - Mily Garcia, D5-Melvindale
Bunting - Payge Ellifritz, D15-Three Rivers
Base running speed - Mily Garcia, D5-Melvindale
Pitching accuracy - Brianna Manfre, D5-Melvindale

Congratulations to Melvindale Little League, Senior Softball State Champions and good luck in Byron Center (Grand Rapids) next weekend!

Copyright © 2019 Westwood Little League  |  Privacy Policy |  Terms of Use  |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In